Get started24 Ashcombe Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 156 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £377,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Ashcombe Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
5 February 2021Most recent
£377,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1AT: £300,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B20 1JE
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Grestone Academy. 43 schools nearby.