Get started2 Dauntsey Covert is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 45% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £171,000.
2 Dauntsey Covert valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Dauntsey Covert runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
6 December 2019Most recent
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5XT: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bells Farm Primary School. 37 schools nearby.