Get started9 Easmore Close is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5UW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 34.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £157,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Easmore Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 7 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 9 Easmore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2021Most recent
£157,000
+1.3%over 1 year15 May 2020
£155,000
+55.0%over 5 years1 August 2014
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5UW: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B14 5BY
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oaks Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.