Get started19 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 45.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Arundel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
19 Arundel Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2016Most recent
£180,000
+26.3%over 5 years10 June 2011
£142,500
+25.0%over 1 year18 December 2009
£114,000
+93.2%over 9 years22 June 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5TY: £225,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B14 5ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.