Get started7 Bells Farm Close is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 45.9% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
7 Bells Farm Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
7 Bells Farm Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
12 June 2017Most recent
£157,000
+12.2%over 2 years8 August 2014
£139,950
+7.7%25 April 2014
£130,000
+46.1%over 11 years10 May 2002
£89,000
+8.5%over 1 year19 January 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5QP: £185,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Bells Farm Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.