Get started3 Easterton Croft is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in September 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 452.2% above the 1997 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
3 Easterton Croft's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Easterton Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£394
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 1997Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5PB: £133,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School. 35 schools nearby.