Get started7 Forder Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 48.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
Price for 7 Forder Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
15 January 2016Most recent
£162,500
+4.9%over 7 years11 April 2008
£154,950
+115.2%over 6 years15 June 2001
£72,000
+53.2%over 5 years29 February 1996
£47,000
+55.9%18 January 1996
£30,140
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5JN: £162,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.