Get started7 Broom Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £265,000.
7 Broom Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Broom Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
11 November 2024Most recent
£265,000
+79.1%over 17 years19 February 2007
£148,000
+127.7%over 7 years14 December 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5BA: £231,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.