Get started44 Highters Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–365 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £80,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Highters Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2024
44 Highters Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 44 Highters Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
19 December 2018Most recent
£80,000
-4.8%over 11 years4 May 2007
£84,000
+40.1%over 3 years5 March 2004
£59,950
+9.0%over 11 months17 April 2003
£55,000
+57.1%over 1 year20 April 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NN: £118,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B14 4NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Highters Heath Community School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.