Get started35 Highters Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 18th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–365 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Highters Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
35 Highters Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£118,000
+29.7%over 2 years30 November 2017
£91,000
-4.2%over 10 years24 August 2007
£95,000
+90.0%over 5 years7 June 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NN: £118,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Highters Heath Community School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.