Get started5 Villette Grove is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 218.2% above the 2001 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 47.7% below the postcode norm.
5 Villette Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Villette Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 5 Villette Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£815
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
30 November 2001Most recent
£68,500
+18.2%over 2 years12 August 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4EB: £120,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 39 schools nearby.