Get started175 Glastonbury Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £190,000.
Price for 175 Glastonbury Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
175 Glastonbury Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£190,000
+48.4%over 6 years10 December 2018
£128,000
+151.0%over 18 years30 June 2000
£51,000
+43.7%over 5 years5 May 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DX: £198,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.