Get started55 Firth Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Retention of decking and fencing to rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Firth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
20 March 2019Most recent
£150,000
+32.2%over 7 years24 February 2012
£113,500
+3.2%over 5 years2 February 2007
£110,000
+139.1%over 6 years26 May 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DL: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Billesley Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.