Get started53 Firth Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 29.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 53 Firth Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2021Most recent
£155,000
+19.3%over 4 years7 June 2016
£129,950
+13.0%over 2 years4 June 2014
£115,000
+9.5%over 7 years16 November 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DL: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Billesley Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.