Get started975 Yardley Wood Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 339.2% above the 1995 sale of £48,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 70.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
975 Yardley Wood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
Erection of garage and construction of access road to 'Canal Cottage'
975 Yardley Wood Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
975 Yardley Wood Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£532
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 1995Most recent
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BS: £227,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.