Get started135 Newton Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
135 Newton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 135 Newton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 135 Newton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £872
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£250,000
+78.6%over 8 years20 November 2015
£140,000
+115.4%over 6 years8 October 2009
£65,000
-7.1%over 10 years26 May 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4PU: £155,000 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
B11 4RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Arden Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.