Get started47 Ivor Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 177 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 25 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2002.
47 Ivor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory at rear of main house
47 Ivor Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 47 Ivor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £1,116
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2008Most recent
£208,000
+285.2%over 13 years10 February 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NR: £180,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
B11 4PU
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.