Get started51 Esme Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 42.3% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
51 Esme Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
51 Esme Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Esme Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £797
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
19 November 2004Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NH: £200,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B11 4RE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.