Get started37 Esme Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 91.3% above the 2003 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Esme Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Esme Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £807
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2003Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NH: £200,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
B11 4RE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.