Get started31 Esme Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Held since November 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 106.3% above the 2002 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
31 Esme Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Esme Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 1 year.
£160,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 31 Esme Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£625
Street avg £843
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2002Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 8 months28 March 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NH: £200,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.