Get started16 Doris Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 39.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm.
16 Doris Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
16 Doris Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
16 Doris Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Doris Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
25 November 2005Most recent
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NE: £220,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B11 4RE
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 60 schools nearby.