Get started45 Doris Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 33.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Doris Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Doris Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2010Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4NB: £210,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
B11 4LL
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 60 schools nearby.