Get started29 Phipson Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 198.3% above the 2000 sale of £90,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
29 Phipson Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension
29 Phipson Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Phipson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£914
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2000Most recent
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4JE: £210,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
B11 4RE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.