Get started10 Eileen Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2023 for £330,000.
10 Eileen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Eileen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 10 Eileen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£330,000
+33.6%over 17 years5 September 2005
£247,000
+190.6%over 7 years31 March 1998
£85,000
+4.9%over 1 year31 May 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4HX: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.