Get started3 Oakwood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 63.2% above the 2016 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 31 EPCs).
3 Oakwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
3 Oakwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Oakwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £896
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
10 May 2016Most recent
£136,000
-26.5%over 11 years11 November 2004
£185,000
+23.3%over 6 months6 May 2004
£150,000
12 December 2003
£150,000
+33.9%over 10 months18 February 2003
£112,000
+72.3%over 2 years26 May 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4EX: £170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B11 4PU
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.