Get started13 Oakwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 160.8% above the 2001 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
13 Oakwood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
13 Oakwood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 2 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 13 Oakwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £919
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
4 July 2001Most recent
£74,000
+42.3%over 2 years29 January 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4EX: £170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 63 schools nearby.