Get started39 Nansen Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 382.8% above the 1997 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Nansen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 39 Nansen Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
39 Nansen Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 39 Nansen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£318
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 July 1997Most recent
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DR: £160,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 62 schools nearby.