Get started23 Nansen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 38.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 43 EPCs).
23 Nansen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2018Most recent
£155,000
+29.2%over 1 year27 January 2017
£120,000
+5.3%over 9 years2 February 2007
£114,000
+123.5%over 5 years5 October 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DR: £160,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B11 4SE
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.