Get started90 Grove Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 43% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
90 Grove Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£135,000
-8.2%over 14 years9 February 2007
£147,000
+321.7%over 7 years30 September 1999
£34,855
-13.9%over 4 years1 September 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DE: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.