Get started38 Grove Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 155.2% above the 2001 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 40 EPCs).
38 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Grove Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 5 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 5 years.
38 Grove Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£701
Street avg £1,489
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
31 August 2001Most recent
£79,950
+66.6%12 April 2001
£48,000
+11.6%over 4 years19 November 1996
£43,000
+34.4%23 August 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DE: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.