Get started20 Grove Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 50.4% above the 2018 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £115,000 in October 2018.
20 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
20 Grove Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
20 Grove Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 13 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2018Most recent
£115,000
-19.0%over 13 years31 August 2005
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DE: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B11 4PU
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 61 schools nearby.