Get started11 Grove Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 51% above the 2022 sale of £157,000. At 127 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 42 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £157,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Grove Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 15 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 15 years.
11 Grove Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,236
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
1 July 2022Most recent
£157,000
-15.4%over 14 years10 September 2007
£185,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4DB: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B11 4SE
Closest school
0.1 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 60 schools nearby.