Get started81 Castleford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 68.4% above the 2014 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Castleford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 81 Castleford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £894
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2014Most recent
£117,000
-8.6%over 6 years9 October 2007
£128,000
+83.0%over 5 years26 July 2002
£69,950
+84.1%over 2 years6 March 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SW: £159,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
B11 3QS
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.