Get started44 Castleford Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 100% above the 2008 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
44 Castleford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
44 Castleford Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
44 Castleford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£552
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
9 January 2008Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SL: £195,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.