Get started11 Havelock Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greet, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Across 2004–2012, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 88.2% above the 2012 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Havelock Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 9 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 9 years.
11 Havelock Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2012Most recent
£85,000
-19.8%over 5 years27 March 2007
£106,000
+16.5%over 2 years5 November 2004
£91,000
+9.0%over 9 months5 February 2004
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3RQ: £110,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Yardleys School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.