Get started20 Havelock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greet, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 54.5% above the 2006 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Havelock Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.3% per year over 5 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 23.3% per year over 5 years.
20 Havelock Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2006Most recent
£127,500
+29.4%over 1 year27 April 2005
£98,500
+15.9%over 1 year5 December 2003
£85,000
+88.9%over 2 years21 May 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3RG: £121,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B11 3QS
Closest school
0.4 km
The Olive School, Birmingham. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.