Get started64 Mayfield Road is a semi-detached house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 16.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 64 Mayfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
64 Mayfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
1 May 2024Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 17 years3 October 2006
£140,000
-6.7%over 2 years28 May 2004
£150,000
+130.8%over 3 years8 January 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PB: £172,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.