Get started55 Fernley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 39.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Fernley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 5 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 55 Fernley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,298
Street avg £1,036
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
31 March 2016Most recent
£148,000
+23.3%over 4 years28 June 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3NS: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B11 3QS
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.