Get started2 Fernley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 16.4% above the 2007 sale price. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Fernley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Fernley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 9 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Fernley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £1,046
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2007Most recent
£220,000
+267.0%over 8 years31 July 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3NS: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.