Get started8 Ryland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 62.6% above the 2008 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Ryland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Price for 8 Ryland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 11 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 8 Ryland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£768
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
5 June 2008Most recent
£117,500
-7.5%over 3 years30 September 2004
£127,000
+37.3%over 10 months5 December 2003
£92,500
+335.3%over 6 years9 January 1997
£21,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3NR: £150,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B11 3QS
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greet Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.