Get started47 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 322.2% above the 2001 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
47 Clarence Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
47 Clarence Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 5 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 5 years.
47 Clarence Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£433
Street avg £1,118
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2001Most recent
£45,000
+36.4%over 5 years1 July 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B11 3QS
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 65 schools nearby.