Get started39 Clarence Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since May 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 420.2% above the 1995 sale of £35,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 70.7% below the postcode norm.
39 Clarence Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 39 Clarence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£307
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
31 May 1995Most recent
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B11 3HN
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 65 schools nearby.