Get started41 Avondale Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 125.6% above the 2010 sale of £117,000. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 27 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2023
41 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 6 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 41 Avondale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2010Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 6 years4 September 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3JT: £152,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B11 3LD
Closest school
0.1 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.