Get started69 Springcroft Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 37.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
69 Springcroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 69 Springcroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2011Most recent
£132,000
+79.6%over 9 years24 May 2002
£73,500
+50.0%over 3 years1 April 1999
£49,000
+2.1%9 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EP: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Yorkmead Junior and Infant School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.