Get started101 Springcroft Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
101 Springcroft Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 101 Springcroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
26 February 2019Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 13 years31 March 2005
£110,000
+144.4%over 5 years7 May 1999
£45,000
+18.4%over 3 years30 August 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EP: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Yorkmead Junior and Infant School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.