Get started14 Solihull Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 59.4% above the 2016 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
14 Solihull Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 14 Solihull Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,536
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2016Most recent
£106,000
-5.4%over 9 years18 October 2006
£112,000
+198.7%over 10 years20 October 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3AG: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B11 3QS
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.