Get started3 Rosary Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 49.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Rosary Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 15 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 15 years.
3 Rosary Villas outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,414
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2016Most recent
£99,000
+416.3%over 15 years11 June 2001
£19,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1UL: £100,000 (2025–2006).
7 Rosary Villas Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
9 Rosary Villas Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
8 Rosary Villas Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Nov 2008
1 Rosary Villas Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Mar 2008
11 Rosary Villas Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Jan 2000
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.