Get started29 Theresa Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2015); the latest reading is 4 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 52 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 136.9% above the 2003 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
29 Theresa Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
29 Theresa Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Theresa Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Bordesley Rail Station — railway station.
27 November 2003Most recent
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1HB: £125,500 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 67 schools nearby.