Get started25 Montgomery Street is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 69.4% above the 2017 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Montgomery Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Montgomery Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£98,000
-13.3%over 12 years8 November 2004
£113,000
+7.6%over 11 months11 December 2003
£105,000
+50.0%19 September 2003
£70,000
+133.7%over 4 years4 December 1998
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1EN: £170,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Montgomery. 69 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.