Get started27 Grace Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 112.3% above the 2010 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Grace Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Grace Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2010Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1ED: £99,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lift Montgomery. 68 schools nearby.